A Service of the Iowa Workforce DevleopmentSite IndexGlossaryUnemployment
IWINUnemployment
 *
 Home
 Search
 
 
*
 Business
 Careers
 Cost of Living
 Education
 Industry
 IowaTrends
 Jobs
 Population
 Publications
 Regions
 Unemployment
 Wages & Income
 Youth
 *
 
TOOLS*
  Employer Database*
  Current Employment*
  QCEW*
  Local Employment Dynamics for Iowa (LED)*
  Occupational Information*
  On the Map*
  DashBoard*
  Unemployment Rates*
  Write IWIN*
  contacts*
 *
 America's Labor Market Information System
*
 Iowa Workforce Information NetworkSeptember 18, 2014
gray
 
 
  Unadjusted data 
*
 
Unemployment Rate News Release Dates
The 2014 dates for the Iowa unemployment rate news releases are now available.

Status of the Iowa Workforce and Economy
A brief summary of the monthly status of the Iowa Economy 7/18/2014

County Unemployment Rate Map


Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Jul 2014Jun 2014Jul 2013
Iowa4.5%4.4%4.8%
United States6.2%6.1%7.3%
More labor force infoLatest Monthly Press Release
 
ERROR: Can't connect to the commport of PopChart - Connection refused

Iowa Nonfarm Employment
(in Thousands)
   Change From
Jul 2014Jun 2014Jul 2013Jun 2014Jul 2013
Total1,541.41,565.61,521.7-24.219.7
Natural Resources and Mining2.62.62.40.00.2
Construction78.075.873.42.24.6
Manufacturing217.0217.7217.3-0.7-0.3
Trade, Transport and Utilities314.6317.1311.8-2.52.8
Information25.625.727.7-0.1-2.1
Finance105.1104.7105.70.4-0.6
Professional and Business Services137.0135.3137.71.7-0.7
Educational and Health Services216.2219.3210.9-3.15.3
Leisure and Hospitality148.4150.0146.2-1.62.2
Other Services59.559.257.60.31.9
Government237.4258.2231.0-20.86.4
View Detailed Report
A Look at How Iowa's Unemployment Rate is Calculated
Iowa Workforce Development produces the labor force estimates for Iowa and the local areas in cooperation with the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), a statistical branch of the U.S. Department of Labor. The Federal/State program that is used to prepare these estimates is referred to as the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program. In operating the LAUS program, BLS is responsible for the concepts and definitions, technical procedures, and the review, analysis and publication of the estimates. The state agencies are responsible for the production of the estimates and analysis and dissemination of the data to their own customers.
May-7-2008Go To Article
 
  Your Next Step 
*
 
IWIN Careers
Take a look at occupations from CareerOneStop that have the most total annual openings and require a minimum of post-secondary education or training as the most significant source of entry.

IWIN Jobs
Find job leads, job search techniques, and help with resumes and interviews here.

 
  Other Unemployment Resources 
*
 
U.S. Local Area Unemployment Statistics
Unemployment information for the U.S. or for other states or metropolitan areas can be found at the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Local Area Unemployment Statistics home page.

 
 
*Unemployment Insurance*
Benefits Information
Unemployment insurance replaces part of the income you lose when you become unemployed. Find informaton here about your eligibility for benefits and how to apply.

Unemployment Tax Information
The money used to pay Iowa unemployment insurance benefits comes from Iowa employers. Find information here about unemployment insurance tax rates and responsibilities.

Unemployment Insurance Statistical Data
Unemployment insurance statistical data are used for federal workload reporting; determining triggers for extended benefits programs, describing the size and scope of the UI program on local economies, and as an economic indicator. This page also includes unemployment insurance trust fund statistics, trust fund solvency analysis, and employer contribution statistics.

 
*Data and Publications*
WorkNet
Second Quarter 2014 - The Iowa economy added over 11,000 jobs in second quarter following first quarter's negative job growth. The strong hiring rebound that occurred in second quarter was led by the construction industry, where employment surpassed the 70,000 mark in May and June. 9/5/2014

State and Regional Unemployment, 2012 Annual Averages
In 2012, annual average unemployment rates declined in 46 states and the District of Columbia, rose in 2 states, and were unchanged in 2 states.

Iowa Qualifies Four Areas of Substantial Unemployment
For Program Year 2013, Iowa designated four areas as Areas of Substantial Unemployment (ASUs).
Oct-26-2012Go To Article

Quick Links

Iowa Labor Force Summaries

These files contain data on labor force, employment, unemployment and unemployment rate for each Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), county, and city. MSA and county data also contain employment levels by industrial group within that MSA or county.

 
*Trends and Analysis*
High Unemployment Lingers as Economy Moves into Recovery
Iowa is currently struggling to recover from a deep recession, yet a return to normalcy seems far off.

Mass Layoff Statistics
The Mass Layoff Statistics (MLS) program is a Federal-State initiative that identifies, describes and tracks large job cutbacks. An event occurs when at least 20 workers are separated involuntarily by their employer due to a permanent layoff or closure for more than 30 days.

 
 
Iowa Workforce Development
Iowa Workforce Development ©Copyright - All Rights Reserved