A Service of the Iowa Workforce DevleopmentSite IndexGlossaryHome
IWINHome
 *
 Home
 Search
 
 
*
 Business
 Careers
 Cost of Living
 Education
 Industry
 IowaTrends
 Jobs
 Population
 Publications
 Regions
 Unemployment
 Wages & Income
 Youth
 *
 
TOOLS*
  Employer Database*
  Current Employment*
  QCEW*
  Local Employment Dynamics for Iowa (LED)*
  Occupational Information*
  On the Map*
  DashBoard*
  Unemployment Rates*
  Write IWIN*
  contacts*
 *
 America's Labor Market Information System
*
 Iowa Workforce Information NetworkDecember 21, 2014
gray
 
 
  What's New 
*
 
Iowa Current Employment Situation
November 2014
Iowa's seasonally adjusted unemployment rate dropped to 4.3 percent in November from 4.5 percent in October.


Iowa Nonfarm Employment
November 2014
Iowa nonfarm employment gained 1,800 jobs in November and now rests at 1,558,700 jobs.


BLS-The Employment Situation News Release
November 2014
Total nonfarm payroll employment increased by 321,000 in November, and the unemployment rate remained at 5.8 percent. Employment increased in professional and business services, retail, health care, and manufacturing.


Status of the Iowa Workforce and Economy
A brief summary of the monthly status of the Iowa Economy 12/19/2014

Latest Statewide QCEW Information
Latest statewide QCEW information from 2013 1st quarter to 2014 2nd quarter.
Dec-9-2014Go To Article
STEM Jobs
Iowa's 2012-2022 STEM Jobs provides a listing of fast growing occupational groups requiring significant education and training in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. These highly sought occupations can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Go To Article
Green Jobs
Green Jobs 2012-2022 examines the "greening" of workplace occupations in Iowa and IWD regions as organizations adapt to marketplace conditions favoring increased sustainability practices. Green Jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Iowa Long & Short Term Occupational Projections
2013-2015 and 2012-2022 statewide projections are now available! The Occupational Projections provide detailed occupational information on the estimated activity for each occupation in areas of employment, new jobs, replacements, and total annual openings.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Career & Education Outlook
The 2012-2022 Career & Education Outlook provides for Iowa and IWD regions a listing of the fastest growing occupations by educational achievement level. These high demand jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Hot Jobs
Hot Jobs 2012-2022 represents the "high demand, high salary" occupations found in Iowa and its IWD regions. Data also include updated wages from the 2012 Iowa Wage Survey, employment figures, education/training requirements, and needed skills. Hot Jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Career, Industry, & Population Report
The 2012-2022 Career, Industry, & Population Report provides an overview of the state's industry, occupation, and population trends in short, concise briefs describing growth rate patterns for each. The Report can be downloaded and printed on legal-sized (11" x 17") paper.

Consumer Price Index
September 2014
The Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) increased 0.1 percent in September on a seasonally adjusted basis. Over the last 12 months, the all items index increased 1.7 percent before seasonal adjustment.


Iowa Licensed Occupations
Iowa Licensed Occupations is a biennial publication designed to provide job seekers, career counselors, and other interested individuals with information concerning occupations in Iowa that require a license, certificate, or commission issued at the state level.

WorkNet
Second Quarter 2014 - The Iowa economy added over 11,000 jobs in second quarter following first quarter's negative job growth. The strong hiring rebound that occurred in second quarter was led by the construction industry, where employment surpassed the 70,000 mark in May and June. 9/5/2014

Iowa's Workforce and the Economy 2014
The 2014 Iowa's Workforce and the Economy provides an overview of Iowa's economy and trends in the state and local labor force and nonfarm employment. Topical articles are included on: the Skilled Iowa Initiative, registered apprenticeships, Iowa's bioscience economy, the Millennial generation, Industry Projections and Iowa Economic Development (IEDA) Incentive Awards.

More 'What's New'

 
 
*Quick Stats*
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Nov 2014Oct 2014Nov 2013
Iowa4.3%4.5%4.2%
United States5.8%5.8%7.0%
More labor force infoLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Iowa Nonfarm Employment
(in Thousands)
   Change From
Nov 2014Oct 2014Nov 2013Oct 2014Nov 2013
Total1,579.11,576.61,549.82.529.3
Natural Resources and Mining2.62.62.40.00.2
Construction76.878.970.8-2.16.0
Manufacturing213.3212.9215.50.4-2.2
Trade, Transport and Utilities319.7315.6315.54.14.2
Information25.225.226.20.0-1.0
Finance104.9104.1103.50.81.4
Professional and Business Services137.2137.9135.5-0.71.7
Educational and Health Services236.8235.4231.71.45.1
Leisure and Hospitality133.8136.2131.9-2.41.9
Other Services58.458.456.50.01.9
Government270.4269.4260.31.010.1
View Detailed Report

Quick Links

Iowa Labor Force Summaries

These files contain data on labor force, employment, unemployment and unemployment rate for each Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), county, and city. MSA and county data also contain employment levels by industrial group within that MSA or county.

Unemployment Rate News Release Dates
The 2014 dates for the Iowa unemployment rate news releases are now available.

State of Iowa Website
Your link to State government information for businesses.

Laborshed Studies
A Laborshed is defined as the area or region from which an employment center draws its commuting workers regardless of natural or political boundaries. This study gives communities the ability to document and illustrate the characteristics of their labor force which in turn has proven to be a unique and effective tool for retaining and expanding their existing businesses while also attracting prospective new employers into the area.

 
 
Iowa Workforce Development
Iowa Workforce Development ©Copyright - All Rights Reserved