A Service of the Iowa Workforce DevleopmentSite IndexGlossaryHome
IWINHome
 *
 Home
 Search
 
 
*
 Business
 Careers
 Cost of Living
 Education
 Industry
 IowaTrends
 Jobs
 Population
 Publications
 Regions
 Unemployment
 Wages & Income
 Youth
 *
 
TOOLS*
  Employer Database*
  Current Employment*
  QCEW*
  Local Employment Dynamics for Iowa (LED)*
  Occupational Information*
  On the Map*
  DashBoard*
  Unemployment Rates*
  Write IWIN*
  contacts*
 *
 America's Labor Market Information System
*
 Iowa Workforce Information NetworkAugust 1, 2015
gray
 
 
  What's New 
*
 
Iowa Current Employment Situation
June 2015
Iowa's seasonally adjusted unemployment rate dropped to 3.7 percent in June from 3.8 percent in May. The state's jobless rate was 4.4 percent one year ago. The U.S. unemployment rate dropped to 5.3 percent in June.


Iowa Nonfarm Employment
June 2015
Iowa's nonfarm employment added 3,000 jobs in June, raising the total to 1,570,600 jobs. This month's increase is the second-straight gain and heavily influenced by hiring in private services. Goods-producing industries added a slight 200 jobs, and government gained 700 after paring workers over the last few months. Despite recent weakness, government remains up 5,000 jobs versus last June due to hiring at the state and local levels. Total nonfarm employment for the state is up 23,400 jobs annually.


Status of the Iowa Workforce and Economy
A brief summary of the monthly status of the Iowa Economy

Iowa Current Employment Statistics (CES)
The latest Current Employment Statistics for Statewide, MSAs, and Rural Counties.
Jun-3-2015Go To Article
BLS-The Employment Situation News Release
June 2015
Total nonfarm payroll employment increased by 223,000 in June, and the unemployment rate declined to 5.3 percent, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported today. Job gains occurred in professional and business services, health care, retail trade, financial activities, and in transportation and warehousing.


Latest Statewide QCEW Information
Latest statewide QCEW information from 2013 1st quarter to 2014 4th quarter.
May-7-2015Go To Article
Iowa Long & Short Term Occupational Projections
2014-2016 and 2012-2022 statewide projections are now available! The Occupational Projections provide detailed occupational information on the estimated activity for each occupation in areas of employment, new jobs, replacements, and total annual openings.
Feb-10-2015Continue.,
Iowa Long-Term and Short-Term Industry Projections
Statewide Short Term Projected Industry Employment for 2014 through 2016 is now available.
Jan-6-2015Continue.,
WIN-WIN Network
The Labor Market Information (LMI) WIN-WIN Network Community of Practices provides new and original workforce information resources and assistance with using LMI to improve employment programs and policies.

Iowa's Workforce and the Economy 2015
The 2015 Iowa's Workforce and the Economy provides an overview of Iowa's economy and trends in the state and local labor force and nonfarm employment. Topical articles are included on: the recession and recovery in the construction industry, employment outcomes of recent community college graduates, occupational projections, and Iowa Economic Development (IEDA) Incentive Awards.

STEM Jobs
Iowa's 2012-2022 STEM Jobs provides a listing of fast growing occupational groups requiring significant education and training in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. These highly sought occupations can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Go To Article
Green Jobs
Green Jobs 2012-2022 examines the "greening" of workplace occupations in Iowa and IWD regions as organizations adapt to marketplace conditions favoring increased sustainability practices. Green Jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Hot Jobs
Hot Jobs 2012-2022 represents the "high demand, high salary" occupations found in Iowa and its IWD regions. Data also include updated wages from the 2012 Iowa Wage Survey, employment figures, education/training requirements, and needed skills. Hot Jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Career & Education Outlook
The 2012-2022 Career & Education Outlook provides for Iowa and IWD regions a listing of the fastest growing occupations by educational achievement level. These high demand jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Career, Industry, & Population Report
The 2012-2022 Career, Industry, & Population Report provides an overview of the state's industry, occupation, and population trends in short, concise briefs describing growth rate patterns for each. The Report can be downloaded and printed on legal-sized (11" x 17") paper.

More 'What's New'

 
 
*Quick Stats*
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Jun 2015May 2015Jun 2014
Iowa3.7%3.8%4.4%
United States5.3%5.5%6.1%
More labor force infoLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Iowa Nonfarm Employment
(in Thousands)
   Change From
Jun 2015May 2015Jun 2014May 2015Jun 2014
Total1,587.21,587.71,563.5-0.523.7
Natural Resources and Mining2.32.32.50.0-0.2
Construction84.682.080.22.64.4
Manufacturing219.1217.2219.41.9-0.3
Trade, Transport and Utilities322.3317.2314.85.17.5
Information24.824.925.9-0.1-1.1
Finance106.5104.4104.92.11.6
Professional and Business Services141.0138.9138.22.12.8
Educational and Health Services219.1228.6217.4-9.51.7
Leisure and Hospitality149.3146.2145.53.13.8
Other Services62.261.360.20.92.0
Government256.0264.7254.5-8.71.5
View Detailed Report

Quick Links

Iowa Labor Force Summaries

These files contain data on labor force, employment, unemployment and unemployment rate for each Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), county, and city. MSA and county data also contain employment levels by industrial group within that MSA or county.

Unemployment Rate News Release Dates
The 2015 dates for the Iowa unemployment rate news releases are now available.

State of Iowa Website
Your link to State government information for businesses.

Laborshed Studies
A Laborshed is defined as the area or region from which an employment center draws its commuting workers regardless of natural or political boundaries. This study gives communities the ability to document and illustrate the characteristics of their labor force which in turn has proven to be a unique and effective tool for retaining and expanding their existing businesses while also attracting prospective new employers into the area.

 
 
Iowa Workforce Development
Iowa Workforce Development ©Copyright - All Rights Reserved