A Service of the Iowa Workforce DevleopmentSite IndexGlossaryHome
IWINHome
 *
 Home
 Search
 
 
*
 Business
 Careers
 Cost of Living
 Education
 Industry
 IowaTrends
 Jobs
 Population
 Publications
 Regions
 Unemployment
 Wages & Income
 Youth
 *
 
TOOLS*
  Employer Database*
  Current Employment*
  QCEW*
  Local Employment Dynamics for Iowa (LED)*
  Occupational Information*
  On the Map*
  DashBoard*
  Unemployment Rates*
  Write IWIN*
  contacts*
 *
 America's Labor Market Information System
*
 Iowa Workforce Information NetworkApril 20, 2014
gray
 
 
  What's New 
*
 
Iowa Current Employment Situation
March 2014
Iowa's seasonally adjusted unemployment rate inched up to 4.5 percent in March, primarily driven by another large increase in the state's labor force.


Iowa Nonfarm Employment
March 2014
Following a large seasonal drop in January, Iowa nonfarm employment rose 3,900 jobs in February. Employment gains were primarily fueled by private services (+2,700), although both goods producing and government sectors advanced by 600 jobs each.


Status of the Iowa Workforce and Economy
A brief summary of the monthly status of the Iowa Economy 3/21/2014

BLS-The Employment Situation News Release
March 2014
Total nonfarm payroll employment rose by 192,000 in March, and the unemployment rate was unchanged at 6.7 percent. 4/4/2014


WorkNet
Fourth Quarter 2013 - Federal Government Shutdown Had Least Impact on Iowa - Compared to other states, Iowa incurred the least impact from the 17-day partial federal government shutdown that occurred in October. 2/21/2014

Iowa Quarterly Industry Review
A compilation of public announcements and articles from newspapers and periodicals significant to Iowa labor markets.
Feb-21-2014Continue.,
2013 Iowa Wage Survey
Data was developed from the 2012 OES Wage Survey. The wage estimates have been updated to May 2013 using the Employment Cost Index. 2013 data are available for the State, MSA's, IWD Regions, and Balance of State areas.
Jan-24-2014Go To Article
Iowa Long & Short Term Occupational Projections
2013-2015 statewide projections are now available! The Occupational Projections provide detailed occupational information on the estimated activity for each occupation in areas of employment, new jobs, replacements, and total annual openings.
Jan-22-2014Continue.,
Consumer Price Index
December 2013
The Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) increased 0.3 percent in December on a seasonally adjusted basis. 1/16/2014


Iowa Long-Term and Short-Term Industry Projections
Statewide and IWD Region Short Term Projected Industry Employment for 2013 through 2015 is now available.
Nov-26-2013Continue.,
Occupational Profiles
Occupational Profiles provide descriptive insights into a selected occupation's projected employment, wages, skills, education, and more.
Oct-8-2013Go To Article
Occupational Skills Development Guide
The Occupational Development Guide is an occupational learning tool focused on identifying associated career clusters, pathways, and skill sets.
Oct-3-2013Go To Article
Iowa's Workforce and the Economy 2013
Iowa's Workforce and the Economy 2013 provides an analyses of the state's economy.

 
 
*Quick Stats*
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Mar 2014Feb 2014Mar 2013
Iowa4.5%4.4%4.8%
United States0.0%6.7%7.5%
More labor force infoLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Iowa Nonfarm Employment
(in Thousands)
   Change From
Mar 2014Feb 2014Mar 2013Feb 2014Mar 2013
Total1,522.51,516.71,504.15.818.4
Natural Resources and Mining2.01.92.00.10.0
Construction58.057.456.30.61.7
Manufacturing213.6213.0214.90.6-1.3
Trade, Transport and Utilities308.0308.1301.8-0.16.2
Information25.625.526.30.1-0.7
Finance103.3102.6102.20.71.1
Professional and Business Services129.7130.6128.1-0.91.6
Educational and Health Services229.0228.6226.30.42.7
Leisure and Hospitality133.2129.8128.93.44.3
Other Services58.058.057.60.00.4
Government262.1261.2259.70.92.4
View Detailed Report

Quick Links

Iowa Labor Force Summaries

These files contain data on labor force, employment, unemployment and unemployment rate for each Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), county, and city. MSA and county data also contain employment levels by industrial group within that MSA or county.

Unemployment Rate News Release Dates
The 2014 dates for the Iowa unemployment rate news releases are now available.

State of Iowa Website
Your link to State government information for businesses.

Laborshed Studies
A Laborshed is defined as the area or region from which an employment center draws its commuting workers regardless of natural or political boundaries. This study gives communities the ability to document and illustrate the characteristics of their labor force which in turn has proven to be a unique and effective tool for retaining and expanding their existing businesses while also attracting prospective new employers into the area.

 
 
Iowa Workforce Development
Iowa Workforce Development ©Copyright - All Rights Reserved