A Service of the Iowa Workforce DevleopmentSite IndexGlossaryHome
IWINHome
 *
 Home
 Search
 
 
*
 Business
 Careers
 Cost of Living
 Education
 Industry
 IowaTrends
 Jobs
 Population
 Publications
 Regions
 Unemployment
 Wages & Income
 Youth
 *
 
TOOLS*
  Employer Database*
  Current Employment*
  QCEW*
  Local Employment Dynamics for Iowa (LED)*
  Occupational Information*
  On the Map*
  DashBoard*
  Unemployment Rates*
  Write IWIN*
  contacts*
 *
 America's Labor Market Information System
*
 Iowa Workforce Information NetworkJuly 5, 2015
gray
 
 
  What's New 
*
 
Iowa Current Employment Situation
May 2015
Iowa's seasonally adjusted unemployment rate remained at 3.8 percent in May, but was down from the May 2014 rate of 4.4 percent. Meanwhile, the U.S. unemployment rate rose to 5.5 percent in May from 5.4 percent in April.


Iowa Nonfarm Employment
May 2015
Following a loss last month, total nonfarm employment in Iowa rebounded in May by adding 2,200 jobs. Gains this month were fueled by hiring in private services and goodsproducing sectors. Government shed 800 jobs this month due to larger-than -expected seasonal losses primarily in state government but remains up 2,900 jobs since last year. This month's increase pushes statewide nonfarm employment back up to 21,400 jobs versus one year ago (+1.4 percent).


Status of the Iowa Workforce and Economy
A brief summary of the monthly status of the Iowa Economy

Iowa Current Employment Statistics (CES)
The latest Current Employment Statistics for Statewide, MSAs, and Rural Counties.
Jun-3-2015Go To Article
BLS-The Employment Situation News Release
May 2015
Total nonfarm payroll employment increased by 280,000 in May, and the unemployment rate was essentially unchanged at 5.5 percent, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported today. Job gains occurred in professional and business services, leisure and hospitality, and health care. Mining employment continued to decline.


Latest Statewide QCEW Information
Latest statewide QCEW information from 2013 1st quarter to 2014 4th quarter.
May-7-2015Go To Article
Iowa Long & Short Term Occupational Projections
2014-2016 and 2012-2022 statewide projections are now available! The Occupational Projections provide detailed occupational information on the estimated activity for each occupation in areas of employment, new jobs, replacements, and total annual openings.
Feb-10-2015Continue.,
Iowa Long-Term and Short-Term Industry Projections
Statewide Short Term Projected Industry Employment for 2014 through 2016 is now available.
Jan-6-2015Continue.,
WorkNet
Third Quarter 2014 - Total nonfarm employment added 20,700 jobs versus the third quarter of 2013, a gain of 1.3 percent. The third quarter mark again expands on an all-time high for Iowa. All sectors continue to trend upward versus last year's level with the exception of information services (-600). 1/7/2015

STEM Jobs
Iowa's 2012-2022 STEM Jobs provides a listing of fast growing occupational groups requiring significant education and training in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. These highly sought occupations can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Go To Article
Green Jobs
Green Jobs 2012-2022 examines the "greening" of workplace occupations in Iowa and IWD regions as organizations adapt to marketplace conditions favoring increased sustainability practices. Green Jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Career & Education Outlook
The 2012-2022 Career & Education Outlook provides for Iowa and IWD regions a listing of the fastest growing occupations by educational achievement level. These high demand jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Hot Jobs
Hot Jobs 2012-2022 represents the "high demand, high salary" occupations found in Iowa and its IWD regions. Data also include updated wages from the 2012 Iowa Wage Survey, employment figures, education/training requirements, and needed skills. Hot Jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Career, Industry, & Population Report
The 2012-2022 Career, Industry, & Population Report provides an overview of the state's industry, occupation, and population trends in short, concise briefs describing growth rate patterns for each. The Report can be downloaded and printed on legal-sized (11" x 17") paper.

Consumer Price Index
March 2015
The Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) increased 0.2 percent in March on a seasonally adjusted basis, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported today. Over the last 12 months, the all items index declined 0.1 percent before seasonal adjustment.


More 'What's New'

 
 
*Quick Stats*
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
May 2015Apr 2015May 2014
Iowa3.8%3.8%4.4%
United States5.5%5.4%6.3%
More labor force infoLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Iowa Nonfarm Employment
(in Thousands)
   Change From
May 2015Apr 2015May 2014Apr 2015May 2014
Total1,588.41,572.01,564.916.423.5
Natural Resources and Mining2.32.22.40.1-0.1
Construction81.877.876.94.04.9
Manufacturing217.2215.1217.72.1-0.5
Trade, Transport and Utilities317.7315.3312.82.44.9
Information24.924.926.10.0-1.2
Finance104.4103.3103.81.10.6
Professional and Business Services138.4138.5136.9-0.11.5
Educational and Health Services228.6229.0225.5-0.43.1
Leisure and Hospitality147.0140.3142.76.74.3
Other Services61.461.359.60.11.8
Government264.7264.3260.50.44.2
View Detailed Report

Quick Links

Iowa Labor Force Summaries

These files contain data on labor force, employment, unemployment and unemployment rate for each Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), county, and city. MSA and county data also contain employment levels by industrial group within that MSA or county.

Unemployment Rate News Release Dates
The 2015 dates for the Iowa unemployment rate news releases are now available.

State of Iowa Website
Your link to State government information for businesses.

Laborshed Studies
A Laborshed is defined as the area or region from which an employment center draws its commuting workers regardless of natural or political boundaries. This study gives communities the ability to document and illustrate the characteristics of their labor force which in turn has proven to be a unique and effective tool for retaining and expanding their existing businesses while also attracting prospective new employers into the area.

 
 
Iowa Workforce Development
Iowa Workforce Development ©Copyright - All Rights Reserved