A Service of the Iowa Workforce DevleopmentSite IndexGlossaryHome
IWINHome
 *
 Home
 Search
 
 
*
 Business
 Careers
 Cost of Living
 Education
 Industry
 IowaTrends
 Jobs
 Population
 Publications
 Regions
 Unemployment
 Wages & Income
 Youth
 *
 
TOOLS*
  Employer Database*
  Current Employment*
  QCEW*
  Local Employment Dynamics for Iowa (LED)*
  Occupational Information*
  On the Map*
  DashBoard*
  Unemployment Rates*
  Write IWIN*
  contacts*
 *
 America's Labor Market Information System
*
 Iowa Workforce Information NetworkOctober 21, 2014
gray
 
 
  What's New 
*
 
Iowa Current Employment Situation
September 2014
Iowa's seasonally adjusted unemployment rate increased slightly to 4.6 percent in September from 4.5 percent in August.


Status of the Iowa Workforce and Economy
A brief summary of the monthly status of the Iowa Economy 9/19/2014

BLS-The Employment Situation News Release
September 2014
Total nonfarm payroll employment increased by 248,000 in September, and the unemployment rate declined to 5.9 percent. Employment increased in professional and business services, retail trade, and health care.


Consumer Price Index
August 2014
The Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) decreased 0.2 percent in August on a seasonally adjusted basis. Over the last 12 months, the all items index increased 1.7 percent before seasonal adjustment.


Iowa Licensed Occupations
Iowa Licensed Occupations is a biennial publication designed to provide job seekers, career counselors, and other interested individuals with information concerning occupations in Iowa that require a license, certificate, or commission issued at the state level.

WorkNet
Second Quarter 2014 - The Iowa economy added over 11,000 jobs in second quarter following first quarter's negative job growth. The strong hiring rebound that occurred in second quarter was led by the construction industry, where employment surpassed the 70,000 mark in May and June. 9/5/2014

Iowa's Workforce and the Economy 2014
The 2014 Iowa's Workforce and the Economy provides an overview of Iowa's economy and trends in the state and local labor force and nonfarm employment. Topical articles are included on: the Skilled Iowa Initiative, registered apprenticeships, Iowa's bioscience economy, the Millennial generation, Industry Projections and Iowa Economic Development (IEDA) Incentive Awards.

Iowa Nonfarm Employment
June 2014
Iowa nonfarm employment increased to 1,549,600 in June, an increase of 3,100 over May. Gains were concentrated in government this month.


Iowa Quarterly Industry Review
A compilation of public announcements and articles from newspapers and periodicals significant to Iowa labor markets.
Feb-21-2014Continue.,
2013 Iowa Wage Survey
Data was developed from the 2012 OES Wage Survey. The wage estimates have been updated to May 2013 using the Employment Cost Index. 2013 data are available for the State, MSA's, IWD Regions, and Balance of State areas.
Jan-24-2014Go To Article
Iowa Long & Short Term Occupational Projections
2013-2015 and 2012-2022 statewide projections are now available! The Occupational Projections provide detailed occupational information on the estimated activity for each occupation in areas of employment, new jobs, replacements, and total annual openings.
Jan-22-2014Continue.,
Iowa Long-Term and Short-Term Industry Projections
Statewide and IWD Region Short Term Projected Industry Employment for 2013 through 2015 is now available.
Nov-26-2013Continue.,
Occupational Profiles
Occupational Profiles provide descriptive insights into a selected occupation's projected employment, wages, skills, education, and more.
Oct-8-2013Go To Article
Occupational Skills Development Guide
The Occupational Development Guide is an occupational learning tool focused on identifying associated career clusters, pathways, and skill sets.
Oct-3-2013Go To Article
 
 
*Quick Stats*
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Sep 2014Aug 2014Sep 2013
Iowa4.6%4.5%4.5%
United States5.9%6.1%7.0%
More labor force infoLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Iowa Nonfarm Employment
(in Thousands)
   Change From
Aug 2014Jul 2014Aug 2013Jul 2014Aug 2013
Total1,542.81,544.21,518.2-1.424.6
Natural Resources and Mining2.72.62.40.10.3
Construction76.877.974.0-1.12.8
Manufacturing215.1216.7216.4-1.6-1.3
Trade, Transport and Utilities314.0315.0309.3-1.04.7
Information25.325.626.9-0.3-1.6
Finance104.9105.0104.8-0.10.1
Professional and Business Services138.1137.4136.20.71.9
Educational and Health Services215.6215.7211.7-0.13.9
Leisure and Hospitality147.8148.5144.2-0.73.6
Other Services58.959.457.1-0.51.8
Government243.6240.4235.23.28.4
View Detailed Report

Quick Links

Iowa Labor Force Summaries

These files contain data on labor force, employment, unemployment and unemployment rate for each Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), county, and city. MSA and county data also contain employment levels by industrial group within that MSA or county.

Unemployment Rate News Release Dates
The 2014 dates for the Iowa unemployment rate news releases are now available.

State of Iowa Website
Your link to State government information for businesses.

Laborshed Studies
A Laborshed is defined as the area or region from which an employment center draws its commuting workers regardless of natural or political boundaries. This study gives communities the ability to document and illustrate the characteristics of their labor force which in turn has proven to be a unique and effective tool for retaining and expanding their existing businesses while also attracting prospective new employers into the area.

 
 
Iowa Workforce Development
Iowa Workforce Development ©Copyright - All Rights Reserved