A Service of the Iowa Workforce DevleopmentSite IndexGlossaryHome
IWINHome
 *
 Home
 Search
 
 
*
 Business
 Careers
 Cost of Living
 Education
 Industry
 IowaTrends
 Jobs
 Population
 Publications
 Regions
 Unemployment
 Wages & Income
 Youth
 *
 
TOOLS*
  Employer Database*
  Current Employment*
  QCEW*
  Local Employment Dynamics for Iowa (LED)*
  Occupational Information*
  On the Map*
  DashBoard*
  Unemployment Rates*
  Write IWIN*
  contacts*
 *
 America's Labor Market Information System
*
 Iowa Workforce Information NetworkMarch 5, 2015
gray
 
 
  What's New 
*
 
Latest Statewide QCEW Information
Latest statewide QCEW information from 2013 1st quarter to 2014 3rd quarter.
Feb-10-2015Go To Article
Status of the Iowa Workforce and Economy
A brief summary of the monthly status of the Iowa Economy

Iowa Current Employment Situation
December 2014
Iowa's seasonally adjusted unemployment rate dropped to 4.1 percent in December from 4.3 percent in November.


Iowa Nonfarm Employment
December 2014
Iowa nonfarm employment gained 2,100 jobs in December and now rests at 1,560,600 jobs.


BLS-The Employment Situation News Release
December 2014
Total nonfarm payroll employment rose by 252,000 in December, and the unemployment rate declined to 5.6 percent. Job gains occurred in professional and business services, construction, food services and drinking places, health care, and manufacturing.


Iowa Long & Short Term Occupational Projections
2014-2016 and 2012-2022 statewide projections are now available! The Occupational Projections provide detailed occupational information on the estimated activity for each occupation in areas of employment, new jobs, replacements, and total annual openings.
Feb-10-2015Continue.,
Iowa Long-Term and Short-Term Industry Projections
Statewide Short Term Projected Industry Employment for 2014 through 2016 is now available.
Jan-6-2015Continue.,
WorkNet
Third Quarter 2014 - Total nonfarm employment added 20,700 jobs versus the third quarter of 2013, a gain of 1.3 percent. The third quarter mark again expands on an all-time high for Iowa. All sectors continue to trend upward versus last year's level with the exception of information services (-600). 1/7/2015

STEM Jobs
Iowa's 2012-2022 STEM Jobs provides a listing of fast growing occupational groups requiring significant education and training in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. These highly sought occupations can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Go To Article
Green Jobs
Green Jobs 2012-2022 examines the "greening" of workplace occupations in Iowa and IWD regions as organizations adapt to marketplace conditions favoring increased sustainability practices. Green Jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Career & Education Outlook
The 2012-2022 Career & Education Outlook provides for Iowa and IWD regions a listing of the fastest growing occupations by educational achievement level. These high demand jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Hot Jobs
Hot Jobs 2012-2022 represents the "high demand, high salary" occupations found in Iowa and its IWD regions. Data also include updated wages from the 2012 Iowa Wage Survey, employment figures, education/training requirements, and needed skills. Hot Jobs can be downloaded and printed on letter-sized (8.5" x 11") paper.
Oct-30-2014Continue.,
Career, Industry, & Population Report
The 2012-2022 Career, Industry, & Population Report provides an overview of the state's industry, occupation, and population trends in short, concise briefs describing growth rate patterns for each. The Report can be downloaded and printed on legal-sized (11" x 17") paper.

Consumer Price Index
November 2014
The Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) declined a seasonally adjusted 0.3 percent in November. The CPI increased 1.3 percent between November 2013 and November 2014 before any seasonal adjustments are taken into account.


Iowa Licensed Occupations
Iowa Licensed Occupations is a biennial publication designed to provide job seekers, career counselors, and other interested individuals with information concerning occupations in Iowa that require a license, certificate, or commission issued at the state level.

More 'What's New'

 
 
*Quick Stats*
Unemployment Rates
Seasonally Adjusted
Dec 2014Nov 2014Dec 2013
Iowa4.1%4.3%4.2%
United States5.6%5.8%6.7%
More labor force infoLatest Monthly Press Release
 
d

Iowa Nonfarm Employment
(in Thousands)
   Change From
Dec 2014Nov 2014Dec 2013Nov 2014Dec 2013
Total1,565.51,579.11,549.3-13.616.2
Natural Resources and Mining2.42.62.2-0.20.2
Construction69.676.064.9-6.44.7
Manufacturing213.5213.2216.10.3-2.6
Trade, Transport and Utilities320.2320.3322.2-0.1-2.0
Information25.125.125.60.0-0.5
Finance104.9104.7103.50.21.4
Professional and Business Services135.4137.1131.3-1.74.1
Educational and Health Services236.3237.1230.7-0.85.6
Leisure and Hospitality131.5133.5132.2-2.0-0.7
Other Services58.258.457.5-0.20.7
Government268.4271.1263.1-2.75.3
View Detailed Report

Quick Links

Iowa Labor Force Summaries

These files contain data on labor force, employment, unemployment and unemployment rate for each Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), county, and city. MSA and county data also contain employment levels by industrial group within that MSA or county.

Unemployment Rate News Release Dates
The 2015 dates for the Iowa unemployment rate news releases are now available.

State of Iowa Website
Your link to State government information for businesses.

Laborshed Studies
A Laborshed is defined as the area or region from which an employment center draws its commuting workers regardless of natural or political boundaries. This study gives communities the ability to document and illustrate the characteristics of their labor force which in turn has proven to be a unique and effective tool for retaining and expanding their existing businesses while also attracting prospective new employers into the area.

 
 
Iowa Workforce Development
Iowa Workforce Development ©Copyright - All Rights Reserved